honeybee Privacy Policy


Introduction


This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it and the choices you have, including how to access and update information. We hope you will take time to read it carefully. 

This policy applies to you if you use our products or services in store, over the phone, online, through our mobile applications or otherwise by using any of our websites or interacting with us on social media (our “Services”).

Who we are


honeybee is a company registered in England and Wales which is part of the Dixons Carphone group of companies (collectively referred to as "the Company" in this policy).

honeybee was created by people who've lived and breathed the challenges of complex retail businesses and contact centres, where creating exciting and engaging customer experiences was always threatened with speed to market pressures, legacy systems that were hard to integrate and small project budgets.

We realised there had to be a better way, so we brought together the right people - from operational execution and employee engagement through to journey design and technical experts to make our vision a reality. We wanted to make it easier for companies to design and launch exceptional customer journeys.

Dixons Carphone PLC Group are Europe's leading specialist electrical and telecommunications retailer and services company, employing over 42,000 people in nine countries. We pride ourselves on giving our customers simple and independent advice about which consumer products are best for them.

The Company offers a comprehensive range of electrical and mobile products, connectivity and expert after-sales services from Team Knowhow.

The Company’s primary brands include Carphone Warehouse and Currys PC World in the UK & Ireland, Elkjøp, Elkjøp Phonehouse, Elgiganten, Elgiganten Phone House, Gigantti and Lefdal in the Nordic countries, Kotsovolos in Greece, and Dixons Travel in a number of UK airports as well as Dublin and Oslo. Our key service brand is Team Knowhow in the UK, Ireland and the Nordics. Business-to-business (B2B) services are provided through Connected World Services, Currys PC World Business and Carphone Warehouse Business. Connected World Services.

Your Security


When you use our services, you trust us with your data. We are a company that puts clients first, respecting them as individuals but also members of the community. We listen to clients to understand their expectations and ensure these are reflected in our business decisions. We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our clients and visitors to our web site. We want you to know that honeybee is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just in case you don’t believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Information We Collect


We may collect personal information about you when you visit our website, or by communicating with us by phone, e-mail, social media or otherwise. We refer to our Websites and Apps collectively as “Online Services”.

The types of personal information we collect may include:

Personal details such as name, address, date of birth, email address, phone number and other contact information when you provide that information to us when you first register with our Online Services, when you make a sales enquiry, place an order, post a comment on our social media pages.

Other personal information you choose to provide when you interact with honeybee

  • Ads that you click on or tap
  • Your location
  • Device information
  • IP address and cookie data

The circumstances in which you provide personal information may include when you:

  • purchase our products;
  • register to use our Online Services;
  • request to receive marketing or other communications;
  • use interactive features of our Online Services.

Combined Information

We may combine personal information that we collect with information we receive from other sources, information about your prior transactions with honeybee and information that is automatically collected.

How we use your Information


Where required to enter in to a CONTRACT with you

We may use your personal information where it is necessary to enter into a contract with you or in order to take steps before entering into a contract with you including for the following purposes:

 

  • process your orders and payments for our products and services or to give you a refund;
  • if you give us permission, communicate with you about our products and services

Where you have provided CONSENT

We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so for the following purposes:

  • inform you about product updates
  • to communicate with you via email or text message about our products and services, offers, promotions or special events (see Marketing section below).
  • Send you via email a renewal notice

Where there is a LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:

  • provide customer support, respond to, and communicate with you about your requests;
  • respond to questions, complaints, claims and comments;
  • send communications to you about your orders or purchases with honeybee;
  • enable you to post on our blogs and interact with us through social media;
  • personalize your experience on our Online Services, such as providing you with content in which you may be interested;
  • for marketing activities (other than where we rely on your consent) e.g. to tailor marketing communications or send targeted marketing messages via social media and other third-party platforms;
  • information about any device you have used to access our Services (such as your device's make and model, browser or IP address) and how you use our Services. For example, if you use our websites, we try to identify when and how you use those websites too;
  • perform data analytics, including consumer research, trend analysis;
  • help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, so we can serve you better;
  • operate, evaluate and improve our business, including the development of new products and services; determination of the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and advertising efforts; and analysis and improvement of our products, offers, promotions, and Online Services and other technologies;
  • to comply with a request from you about the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request);
  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).
  • where you owe us money or property and fail to repay what you owe or return our property, we will where necessary trace your whereabouts (sometimes using a Tracing Agent) and recover payment. This may be carried out by a Third-Party debt recovery agent on our behalf.; and
  • to send promotional material to you in the post;
  • protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities;
  • for network and information security for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorised access.

Where required to comply with our LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

We will use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations including:

  • to identify you when you contact us; and
  • to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you;
  • to assist HMRC;
  • the Police.

Where it is in your VITAL INTEREST

We may need to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you. It is in your vital interests for us to use your personal information in this way.

Use of Automated Information

We use automated information for purposes such as to (i) personalize the visitor experience on our Online Services, (ii) deliver content (including advertising) tailored to our users' interests and the manner in which our users browse our Online Services and (iii) manage our business. We also use this information to help diagnose technical and service problems; administer our Online Services; identify users of our Online Services; identify, to target advertising or to personalize users' experiences; and gather demographic information about our users. We also use automated information to determine usage patterns and how we may tailor our Online Services to better meet the needs of our users.

We may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection may tailor our Online Services to better meet the needs of our users.

How we share the personal information we collect


honeybee may share personal information within the Dixons Carphone PLC Group. Dixons Carphone PLC includes our subsidiaries. Members of the Dixons Carphone Group that receive this information are not authorised to use or disclose the information except as provided in this Privacy Statement.

  • If required to by law, under any code of practice by which we are bound or we are asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority such as the Police or the Department for Work and Pensions;
  • If we need to do so in order to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems and Services; or
  • In response to requests from individuals (or their representatives) seeking to protect their legal rights or the rights of others.

International transfers of your personal information

From time to time we may transfer your personal information to our suppliers or service providers based outside of the EEA for the purposes described in this privacy policy. If we do this your personal information will continue to be subject to one or more appropriate safeguards set out in the law.

If we do transfer information to our agents or advisers outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA. We’ll use one of these safeguards:

Marketing


As part of our customer registration process or when you purchase a product or service, we collect personal information about you. We use that information for a couple of reasons:

  • to tell you about our latest products, services or offers;
  • to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information;
  • to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. 

Where you have consented to us doing so, we may do this through the post, by email, text message, online, using social media, push notifications via apps, or by any other electronic means.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information although we will provide always provide you with the opportunity to opt out of marketing when we first collect your contact details and in every subsequent message.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you purchase any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

We won't send you marketing messages if you tell us not to. If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so either by clicking the unsubscribe link, texting the word ‘STOP’ in response to an SMS messages or by emailing: honeybee-PMO@honeybeesolutions.com

Please note that if you opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still send service-related communications to you concerning your transactions, accounts with, customer surveys and any competitions which you have entered.

 

Access to and Correction and Deletion of Personal Information


Information held about you

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a 'Data Subject Access Request'. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.  Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

Where we rely on our legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your personal information for any purpose(s), as set out under ‘How we use your personal information’, you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • It not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

Formats for sharing data

In certain circumstances you have the right to get your personal information from us or to have that information passed to an organisation of your choice in a format that can be easily re-used.

If at any time you would like to access, correct, or delete personal information we have collected from you, please contact us at the postal address or via the email/website listed below.  In certain circumstances, including when required by applicable law, we will comply with your request.  Please note that we may be required by law to retain certain information.  Before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, we may ask you to provide other details to help us respond to your request. 

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at:

Honeybee-PMO@honeybeesolutions.com

Alternatively, you can write to us at the following address:

Data Protection Officer
PO Box 375
Southampton
SO30 2PU

Please ensure you provide the following identification documents as part of your application:

  • One proof of identity - we can accept a photocopy of either your passport or your driver's licence
  • One proof of identity of address - we can accept a photocopy of a recent credit or debit card statement, a utility bill showing the same name and address as on your Carphone Warehouse account.

 

How long we keep your personal information


We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of Dixons Carphone PLC.

After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after the last occasion on which we have used your personal information in one of the ways specified in ‘How we use your personal information’ for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To show that we treated you fairly.
  • To maintain records according to rules that applies to us.
  • to establish, bring or defend legal claims

We may keep your data for longer than 7 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it in order to help support product recalls or safety notices. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

If you have not made a purchase or engaged with any of our brands for 3 years or more, then we will remove you from our marketing mailing lists.

Website Cookies


The purpose of our Cookies Policy is to help explain what they are, why you are collecting them, what information cookies store.

Security Measures


All companies within the Dixons Carphone Group use technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal information supplied by you against loss, destruction, and any unauthorised access by third parties.

Links to other websites


Our websites (which includes this Privacy Policy) contain links to other websites run by other organisations which we do not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites and Apps‚ so we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Social Plugins


We use so-called social plugins (buttons) of social networks such as Facebook, Google+, You Tube, Instragram and Twitter.

After activation of a button, the social network can retrieve data, independently of whether you interact with the button or not. If you are logged on to a social network, the network can assign your visit to the website to your user account. A social network cannot assign a visit to websites operated by our other group companies unless and until you activate the respective button there as well.

If you are a member of a social network and do not wish it to combine data retrieved from your visit to our websites with your membership data, you must log out from the social network concerned before activating the buttons.

Contact us


If you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is handled, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email: honeybee-PMO@honeybeesolutions.com

By post:

Group Data Protection Officer

1 Portal Way

London

W3 6RS

Complaining to the Data Protection Regulator


You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details at: https://ico.org.uk/

Changes to this Policy



We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website and/or by contacting you by email.